Visitors :  
 
   
   
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING




CSE Curriculum

R16 Regulations

CSE 1st Year ( I - Semester )CSE 1st Year ( II - Semester)
  • English-I
  • English-II
  • Mathematics-I
  • OOP through C++
  • Mathematics-II
  • Applied Chemistry
  • Applied Physics
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Computer Programming using C
  • Environmental Studies
  • Engineering Drawing
  • Network Analysis
  • English Communication Skills Lab
  • Applied/Engineering Chemistry Lab
  • Applied/Engineering Physics Lab
  • Object Oriented Lab
  • Applied/Engineering Physics Lab-Virtual Labs
  • Engineering Workshop & IT Workshop
  • C-Programming Lab
  • CSE 2nd Year ( I - Semester )CSE 2nd Year ( II - Semester)
  • Statistics with R Programming
  • Software Engineering
  • Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
  • Java Programming
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Python Programming
  • Computer Organization
  • Data Structures through C++
  • Formal Languages and Automata Theory
  • Computer Graphics
  • Principles of Programming Languages
  • Data Structures through C++Lab
  • Advanced Data Structures Lab
  • Python Programming Lab
  • Java Programming Lab
  • R13 Regulations

    CSE 3rd Year ( I - Semester )CSE 3rd Year ( II - Semester)
  • Compiler Design
  • Computer Networks
  • Data Communication
  • Data Ware housing and Mining
  • Principles of Programming Languages
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • Database Management Systems
  • Software Engineering
  • Operating Systems
  • Web Technologies
  • Compiler Design Lab
  • Computer Networks Lab
  • Operating Systems Lab
  • Software Engineering Lab
  • Database Management Systems Lab
  • Web Technologies Lab
  • Linux Programming Lab
  • IPR and Patents-II
  • IPR and Patents-I
  • Seminar
  • CSE 4th Year ( I - Semester )CSE 4th Year ( II - Semester)
  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • Elective III
  • UML & Design Patterns
  • Human Computer Interaction
  • Mobile Computing
  • Advanced Operating Systems
  • Elective I
  • Mobile Adhoc & Sensor Networks
    Software Testing MethodologiesPattern Recognition
    Simulation ModelingDigital Image Processing
    Information Retrieval SystemsMicro processers and Multi Core Systems
    Artificial Intelligence
  • Elective IV
  • Multimedia ComputingEmbedded and Real Time Systems
    High Performance ComputingNeural Networks & Soft Computing
  • Elective II
  • Social Networks and the Semantic Web
    Digital ForensicsCloud Computing
    Hadoop and Big Data
  • Distributed Systems
  • Software Project Management
  • Management Science
  • Machine Learning
  • Project
  • Advanced Databases
  • UML & Design Patterns Lab
  • Mobile Application Development Lab
  • Software Testing Lab
  • Hadoop & BigData Lab
  • Copyright © 2016 www.sviet.edu.in
    This site is best viewed in Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 + and Firefox 3.0 +